Christopher Williamson is new MSHA Administrator
[…] The minimum functional specification requirements in the ELD rule do not require ELDs to identify hours of service violations; however, some ELD providers have elected to offer this as an add-on feature. If an ELD provider offers this add-on feature, but does not update their device to reflect the 2020 changes to the new hours of services rules, the ELD may inaccurately identify hours of service violations. Motor carriers should contact their ELD providers with specific questions about what information their ELD displays.

In section 4.4.2 of 49 CFR part 395, subpart B, Appendix A, the rule requires that “geo-location information must be derived from a database that contains all cities, towns, and villages with a population of 5,000 or greater and listed in ANSI INCITS 446–2008 (R2013).” What is an example of a database that meets these requirements?

USGS maintains the Federal authoritative source of official geographic feature names, known as the Geographic Names Information System (GNIS).